Friends  |  Press Room  |  Contact Us

Remembrance

Children in the Holocaust

Holocaust Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Day 2009

Program of Events at Yad Vashem

Eve of Holocaust Martyrs’ and Heroes’ Remembrance Day: Monday 20 April
20:00 Opening ceremony marking Holocaust Martyrs’ and Heroes’ Remembrance Day, in the presence of Israel’s President, Prime Minister, Speaker of the Knesset and President of the Supreme Court — Warsaw Ghetto Square
Admission by personal invitation only
22:00 Symposium on “Through the Tears—Childhood and Youth During the Shoah” moderated by Ehud Graf, with the participation of author Alona Frankel, actress Lia Koenig, Psychiatrist Dr. Henry Shore, actor Shmuel Shiloh and Yad Vashem Chairman Avner Shalev — Auditorium


Holocaust Martyrs’ and Heroes’ Remembrance Day: Tuesday 21 April
8:30 – 15:00 Activities for student groups: meetings with survivors, multimedia workshops, special tours, and creative activities — International School for Holocaust Studie
For details, tel: 02-6443632/3
10:00 Siren
10:02 Wreath-laying ceremony with the participation of Israel’s President, Prime Minister, Speaker of the Knesset, President of the Supreme Court, Chairman of the Jewish Agency, Chief of General Staff, Chief of Police, Dean of the Diplomatic Corps, Mayor of Jerusalem, public figures, representatives of survivor organizations, school children and delegations from throughout the country — Warsaw Ghetto Square
10:30 – 12:30 “Unto Every Person There is a Name” Recitation of Holocaust victims’ names by members of the public — Hall of Remembrance
11:00 “Unto Every Person There is a Name” Recitation of Holocaust victims’ names in the presence of the Speaker of the Knesset and public figures — Knesset
13:00 Main memorial ceremonyHall of Remembrance
15:00 Memorial ceremony for the Association of Hungarian Jews in Israel — Synagogue
16:00 Memorial ceremony for former members of the Jewish Resistance in France Auditorium
17:30 Ceremony for youth movements in conjunction with the Youth Movement Council and the Ministry of Education’s Youth and Social Administration — Valley of the Communities
19:00 Assembly of the “Generation to Generation—Bearers of the Holocaust and Heroism Legacy” organization—Beit Wolyn, 10 Rehov Korazin, Givatayim
For registration and details: dorot_hemshech@walla.com,
or tel: 02-6443415
20:30 Special Screening of Killing Kasztnerwith the participation of the daughter of Dr. Israel Kasztner, Zsuzsi Kasztner, his granddaughters Michal, Keren and Merav Michaeli, film director Gaylen Ross and Director of the Yad Vashem Libraries Dr. Robert Rozett — Rebecca Crown Auditorium, Jerusalem Theate
For tickets: 02-5605755